Description of file specified in section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

1. The controller and the contact details of the controller

Kide Science Oy

[email protected]

2. Name of the file

Kidescience.com's customer register.

3. Purpose of the file

Data on Kide Science Oy's customers is processed in Kidescience.com's customer register to the extent necessary for providing Kide Science Oy's services and carrying out its activities. Personal data are processed for the purpose of providing Kide Science Ltd's and Childhood enrichment sdn bhd's services, in connection with invoicing and collecting payments, marketing, customer relationship management and development as well as for statistical purposes. Data are used for direct marketing only in accordance with existing legislation. The customer has the right to prohibit the use of personal data for purposes of direct advertising by giving notice to that effect to the above address.

4. Data contained in data files

The customer register may contain the following data on the client:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Order information
  • Direct marketing consent
  • Other data provided by the client related to customer relationship management and/or marketing

5. Regular sources of data in the file

Kide Science collects the data entered in the client file from its clients in connection with services it provides.

6. Disclosure of data

Kidescience.com will not disclose data from the client file to third parties unless it is necessary for the purposes described above within the limits of and required by existing legislation. Personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA unless necessary, for a technical reason, to provide a service. In this case, data is transferred in compliance with the applicable law.

7. Principles in accordance to which the data file has been secured

The controller's systems and data are secured by appropriate technical and organisational measures. Access to the data file requires, among other things, a personal user ID and password which are only granted to the controller's employee whose job description the said access falls under. Access control is in place in the controller's premises.

8. Rights of the data subject

You have the right of access to the data on you in Kidescience.com's customer register and the right to request rectification and erasure of such data. Please send any requests and enquiries regarding personal data to the above email address.